Call our Melbourne office: + 61 3 9820 5500

  • Global
  • Germany
  • Austria
  • Switzerland
  • Australia
  • Singapore
  • United Kingdom

Privacy statement

Thank you for your interest in our company, our products and services. We appreciate your visit to our website. Protecting your privacy and personal information is important to us, both in person and in the digital world. To ensure the highest possible degree of transparency, the following is our policy regarding the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of the personal data collected during the use of our website.

 

Content

I. Controller within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR

II. Data Protection Officer

III. Collection and processing of personal data

IV. Disclosure of data

V. HubSpot

VI. MailChimp

VII. Cookies

VIII. Analysis tools

IX. Social media

X. Rights of data subjects

XI. Right to object

XII. Data security

XIII. Updating and changing this privacy statement



I. Controller within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR:

The controller within the meaning of the GDPR and other other data protection laws is:

imc information multimedia communication AG
Scheer Tower
Uni-Campus Nord D-66123 Saarbrücken

E-Mail: info@im-c.com
Telephone number: +49 681 9476 0

A detailed provider identification can be called in the imprint.

 

II. Data Protection Officer

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer:

imc information multimedia communication AG
attn. Data Protection Officer
Scheer Tower
Uni-Campus Nord D-66123 Saarbrücken

E-Mail: datenschutz@im-c.com

 

III. Collection and processing of personal data

 

a. Use of our website for informational purposes only

When you visit our website www.im-c.com, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Transmitted amount of data
  • Message if the retrieval was successful
  • Detection data of the browser and operating system used
  • Website (URL) from which access is made
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (Concrete page)
  • Access stats / HTTP status code

The data mentioned are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website
  • Ensuring comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • Further administrative purposes.

The technical framework of our website is operated by ion2s GmbH, Hilpertstraße 1, 64295 Darmstadt, on our behalf. The processor will keep your submitted data in a German data center.

The above mentioned data categories are stored for a period of seven days after collection.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes listed above. In no case will we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you.

You are not obliged to provide this information. However, using our website is not possible without it.


In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when visiting our website. Further details can be found in section V, VI, VII and VIII of this Privacy Policy.

 

b. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our free newsletter on our website. After successful registration, the personal data provided by you during registration will be transmitted to us by your browser and stored in the respective information technology systems. In addition, your IP address and the time of your registration are stored in order to be able to prove your registration. Newsletters are sent via our marketing service provider HubSpot (for more information, please refer to section V).

The legal basis for the processing of your data transmitted during registration for the purpose of distributing the newsletter is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. For this purpose, we use "double opt-in". Your registration will be logged on the basis of Art. 6 para. S. 1 lit. f GDPR. In this case, our legitimate interest lies in providing proof of your registration.

Of course you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. You can do this either by clicking the corresponding button within the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to the following address: datenschutz@im-c.com.

The processing of your personal data for the purpose of distributing the newsletter will be stopped immediately after you have unsubscribed. Your personal data will be irrevocably deleted within a period of 90 days after you have unsubscribed.

The newsletters also contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved when the newsletter is opened. In the course of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval are first collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services.

Furthermore, statistical surveys include the determination of whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor the commissioned processor's intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

The statistical surveys and analyses are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the safe and user-friendly use of the newsletter. This serves our economic interest on the one hand and the fulfilment of user expectations on the other. The collected data will be anonymized after unsubscribing from the newsletter.

You are not obliged to provide this data. However, it is not possible to subscribe to our newsletter without providing it.

 

c. Contact forms

If you have any questions, you can contact us using the forms provided on our website. The personal data provided by you as part of your request will be transmitted to us by your browser and stored in the respective information technology systems. In addition, your IP address and the time of your request will be saved.

If your contact is intended to conclude a contractual relationship, Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

In all other cases, Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR constitutes the legal basis for data processing. In this case, our legitimate interest lies in answering your request.

The logging of the time of your request serves to maintain the security of our website and is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The personal data provided by you will be stored until your request has been answered.

You are not obliged to provide this data. However, it is otherwise not possible to answer your request.

 

d. Online application

We provide a career portal on our website through which you can apply online. In order to make the application process transparent for you, you can register. To do this, you must enter your name, e-mail address and password. This data is required in order to set up and manage an account in the career portal for you. Last but not least, we also need this and other data to be able to react to your wishes, questions and criticism.

Other optional data are:

· Contact details (address, telephone number)

· CV data (e.g. school education, vocational training, work experience, language skills)

· Profiles in social networks (e.g. XING, LinkedIn, Facebook)

· Documents related to applications (application photos, cover letters, certificates, job references, work samples, etc.)

This information sent online about you will be used exclusively for handling your application.

In addition, the career portal provider uses cookies and collects additional data to ensure proper operation and to improve its services. Detailed information on these processes and on the other data protection aspects of the online application process can be found in the data protection notes specifically provided for this purpose.

The legal basis for the data processing is § 26 Abs. 1 BDSG-neu.

After the application process has been completed, your data will be kept for 6 months in the event of rejection.

In individual cases, some data may be stored for a longer period of time (e.g. travel expense accounting). The duration of the storage then depends on the existing statutory retention periods.

If you have not been hired, but your application is still of interest to us, we will ask you whether we may retain your application for future vacancies. If you agree to this procedure, your data will be stored for a further 6 to 12 months.

Our career portal is provided by softgarden e-recruiting GmbH, Tauentzienstraße 14, 10789 Berlin. The processor stores the data you provide during the application process in a German datacentre.

You are not obliged to provide this data. However, consideration within the application process is not possible without the provision of this data.

 

e. Webinars

We regularly offer webinars on our website about our services, products and various other topics from the world of e-learning. Participation in a webinar requires a personal registration via a form provided on our website. After registration has been completed, the personal data you provide during registration will be transmitted to us via your browser and stored in the respective information technology systems. In addition your IP address and the time of your registration are stored. Your personal information is then submitted to the webinar organizer, LogMeIn, Inc. LogMeIn, Inc. will then provide you with information about your participation in the event by e-mail. This happens to enable you to participate in our webinars.


During and after the webinar, the webinar organizer collects and transmits the following statistical data: Information on the duration of participation, interest in the webinar, questions and answers asked and information on registration (origin and date of registration). We use these data to improve our webinar offer and the associated user experience.

The webinars we organise are also regularly recorded in order to make them available on our website for later access. Contributions that allow identification of individual participants will not be published.

You can end a webinar session at any time by simply closing the browser window or quitting the program or app. If your contact closes the session, your participation in the session will end automatically.

We use the software GoToWebinar from LogMeIn Inc., 333 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02210 USA as webinar organizer. LogMeIn, Inc. is the controller for providing this service and the data processing associated with it. You can view LogMeIn, Inc.'s privacy statement here. LogMeIn, Inc. is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

In addition, we use the data provided by you upon registration to send you further information about the webinar you have booked ("Service Mails"). These service mails are sent by our marketing service provider MailChimp (for more information, please refer to Section VI).

The service mails contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved when the service mail is opened. In the course of this retrieval, technical information such as information about your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services.

Furthermore, statistical surveys include the determination of whether service mails are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual mail recipients. It is, however, neither our intention nor that of the commissioned processor to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

The legal basis for the processing of the personal data described above for the purpose of carrying out and following up the webinars is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. In this case, it is our legitimate interest to arrange a webinar and to find out to whom we make our knowledge and expertise available and why you are interested in the webinars we organise. In addition, we are legitimately interested in using the data collected to improve our webinar offering and user experience. The logging of your registration serves to maintain the security of our website and is also based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

At the end of a calendar year, we check whether the storage of your transmitted personal data is still necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. Depending on the result of the check, data will continue to be stored or deleted.

You are not obliged to provide this data. However, the aforementioned services are otherwise not available to you.

 

f. Downloads

We offer various free whitepapers for download on our website. Since we are interested in who we share our know-how with, you need to register using the form provided to activate the download. If you do this, the personal data that you provided during registration will be transmitted to us by your browser and stored in the respective information technology systems. In addition, your IP address and the time of your registration will be stored. In addition, we use the data provided by you via the form to provide you with further information on the downloaded content ("Service Mails"). These service mails are sent by our marketing service provider MailChimp (for more information, please refer to Section VI).

The service mails contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved when the service mail is opened. In the course of this retrieval, technical information such as information about your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services.

Furthermore, statistical surveys include the determination of whether service mails are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual mail recipients. It is, however, neither our intention nor that of the commissioned processor to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. In this case, it is our legitimate interest to know to whom we make our knowledge and know-how available in this context and why you are interested in the content provided by us. In addition, we are legitimately interested in using the data collected to improve our download offer. The logging of your registration serves to maintain the security of our website and is also based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

At the end of a calendar year, we check whether the storage of your transmitted personal data is still necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. Depending on the result of the check, data will continue to be stored or deleted.

You are not obliged to provide this data. However, the aforementioned services are otherwise not available to you.

 

g. Registration for events

From time to time we organise events to keep interested parties up to date on current trends and topics from the world of e-learning. If you would like to participate in one of the events, you can register using the form provided for this purpose. If you do so, the personal data you provide when registering will be transmitted to us via your browser and stored in the respective information technology systems. In addition, your IP address and the time of your registration will be stored. We then process the data you send us in order to enable you to participate in our events and to make them as pleasant as possible for you. In addition, we use the data provided by you via the form to send you further information on the event you have booked ("Service Mails").

The service mails contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved when the service mail is opened. In the course of this retrieval, technical information such as information about your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services.

Furthermore, statistical surveys include the determination of whether service mails are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual mail recipients. It is, however, neither our intention nor that of the commissioned processor to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

The legal basis for the processing of the personal data transmitted by you is Art. 6 Para. S. 1 lit. f GDPR. In this case, our legitimate interest lies in organising an event and finding out to whom we make our knowledge and expertise available and why you are interested in the events we organise. In addition, we are legitimately interested in using the data collected to improve our events. The logging of your registration serves to maintain the security of our website and is also based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

At the end of a calendar year, we check whether the storage of your transmitted personal data is still necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. Depending on the result of the check, data will continue to be stored or deleted.

You are not obliged to provide this data. However, the aforementioned services are otherwise not available to you.

 

IV. Disclosure of data

We make use of the support of external service providers for data analysis, processing or storage (e.g. for obtaining anonymous statistics or for data backup). These service providers have been carefully selected by us and meet high data protection and data security standards. They are bound to secrecy and only process data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. Except in the cases described in this privacy statement, we will only disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR,
  • the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overwhelming legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation to pass on data pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c GDPR, or
  • this is legally permissible and required for the execution of contractual relationships with you pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR.

It is also possible that your request or use of our services may require your data to be passed on within our group of companies and affiliated companies in accordance with Art. 15 AktG in order to process your request in the best possible way and to your full satisfaction. In these cases it is ensured that only those departments within the group of companies are granted access to your data that are actually necessary for the process.

 

V. HubSpot

As part of our online marketing activities, we use the integrated software solution HubSpot, which enables us to cover various areas within our online marketing activities.

This includes, among other things:

- Landing Pages and Contact Forms

- Content Management (Website)

- E-mail marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads)

- Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, access, etc. ...)

- Social Media Publishing & Reporting

- Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM)

Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content and provide their contact information and other demographic information.

This information and the contents of our website are stored on the servers of our software partner HubSpot. They can be used by us to get in touch with visitors to our website and to determine which services of our company are of interest to them

All information we collect is subject to this privacy statement. We use all information collected exclusively to optimize our marketing activities.

HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a subsidiary in Ireland.

Contact:

HubSpot

2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay
Dublin 1, Ireland,
Telefon: +353 1 5187500.

HubSpot is certified under the terms of the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to the TRUSTe 's Privacy Seal and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

- More information about HubSpot's privacy practices "

- More information from HubSpot regarding the EU data protection regulations "

- You can find more information about the cookies used by HubSpot here".

 

VI. Mailchimp

We use MailChimp from Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA to dispatch our service e-mails.

If the use of MailChimp is indicated within the corresponding processing activity, all data collected by us within the scope of the processing activity will be stored on servers which are within the sphere of influence of MailChimp. MailChimp uses this information for sending and evaluating service e-mails on our behalf.

In addition, MailChimp can use your data to optimize its own services (e.g. to display the service mails, to determine from which countries the recipients come, etc.). However, MailChimp does not use the data to contact the recipients itself or to pass on their data to third parties. MailChimp itself is responsible for this processing of your data. Information on this processing can be found in the privacy policies of the provider

All information we collect is subject to this privacy statement. We use all information collected exclusively to optimize our marketing activities.

Contact:

The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

MailChimp is certified under the terms of the "EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework" and is subject to the TRUSTe 's Privacy Seal and the "U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor" Framework.

  • More information about Mailchimp's privacy practices "
  • You can find more information about the cookies used by Mailchimp here"

 

VII. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device and do not contain viruses, trojans or other malware. Information is stored in the cookie, which results in each case in connection with the specifically used device. This does not mean, however, that we will immediately become aware of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our services more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited certain pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored on your device for a specific period of time. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our services for you (see Section VIII). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already visited our site when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

The data processing through cookies is necessary for the purposes mentioned to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may result in you not being able to use all the functions of our website

 

VIII. Analysis tools


The tracking measures listed below are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. With these tracking measures, we want to ensure that our website is designed to meet needs and is continually optimised. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our services for you. These interests are considered to be legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tracking tools.

 

 

a. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help in the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp()". This means that IP addresses are shortened for further processing and that it is not possible to identify you personally. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is excluded immediately and the personal data is deleted immediately.

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained allow us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Third party information: Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

Terms of use: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html,

Privacy overview: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and privacy statement: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.


b. Google Adwords and Conversion Tracking

We use the services of Google Adwords to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. In doing so, we pursue the interest of showing you advertising that is of interest to you, of making our website more interesting for you and of achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

These advertising media are delivered by Google via so-called "Ad Servers". We use ad server cookies for this purpose, which can be used to measure certain parameters for measuring success, such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be addressed) are usually stored as analysis values.

These cookies enable Google to recognize your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Adwords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. On the basis of these evaluations we can recognise which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising media; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called the relevant part of our website or clicked on an advertisement of us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible for the provider to find out and store your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways: a) by making the appropriate settings in your browser software, in particular by suppressing third party cookies to prevent you from receiving advertisements from third parties; b) by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the "www.googleadservices.com" domain, www.google.de/settings/ads, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies; c) by disabling the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the "About Ads" self-regulatory campaign via the www.aboutads.info/choices link, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling it in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin link. Please note that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this offer.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Further information on data protection at Google can be found here: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at www.networkadvertising.org . Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

#other-covered-entities.

 

IX. Social Media

Our website currently provides links to our social media profiles on the following platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Xing, YouTube. The mentioned links do not represent so-called social media plug-ins.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing within social networks can be found in the following privacy statements of these providers. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy.

Addresses of the respective social networks and URL with their data protection information:

Facebook Ireland Ltd. (Facebook and Instagram), 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Irland; www.facebook.com/policy.php;
Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

Google Ireland Ltd.( YouTube), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI#other-covered-entities.

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.

 

X. Rights of data subjects

You have the right:

  • - to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with the requirements of Art. 15 GDPR;
  • - to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us in accordance with the requirements of Art. 16 GDPR;
  • - demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us in accordance with the requirements of Art. 17 GDPR;
  • - demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of Art. 18 GDPR;
  • - in accordance with the requirements of Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another controller;
  • - to revoke your consent once given to us at any time in accordance with the requirements of Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. The consequence of this is that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future, and
  • - complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

 

XI. Right to object

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the requirements of Art. 21 GDPR are met. If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to datenschutz@im-c.de.

 

XII. Data security

We use the common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method on the website in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. Usually this is a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

XIII. Updating and changing this privacy statement

This privacy statement is currently valid and as of September 2019. Due to the further development of our website and the services offered or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to amend this privacy statement. You can call up and print out the current privacy statement at any time on our website at www.im-c.com/de/datenschutz//.